CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A89219

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consulate, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Japan.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated October 23, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tomen America.

The submitted sample is an 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon woven towel. It measures approximately 18.5 x 36 inches and the edges are finished with overlock stitching. The nonpile towel is woven with textured yarns. The towels will be individually packed in a clear plastic bag with a zipper like plastic closure. The sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division